Course Offerings Fall 2017
Cat # |
Course Catalog Description |
Section |
DAYS |
TIME |
Instructor Name |
100 | Introduction to the Study of History | 1 | MW | 10:10 AM-11:00 AM | Loberg, Molly J. |
100 | Introduction to the Study of History | 2 | MW | 09:10 AM-10:00 AM | Loberg, Molly J. |
110 | Western Civilization: Ancient to Renaissance | 1 | TR | 09:10 AM-11:00 AM | Linn, Jason |
110 | Western Civilization: Ancient to Renaissance | 2 | TR | 12:10 PM-02:00 PM | Linn, Jason |
200 | Special Problems for Undergraduates | 1 | Murphy, Kathleen S. | ||
201 | United States History to 1865 | 2 | MW | 10:10 AM-12:00 PM | Tejani, James Farhad |
201 | United States History to 1865 | 3 | MW | 02:10 PM-04:00 PM | Tejani, James Farhad |
201 | United States History to 1865 | 4 | TR | 07:10 AM-09:00 AM | Wilson, Jonathan D. |
202 | United States History Since 1865 | 2 | MW | 08:10 AM-10:00 AM | Domber, Gregory Frank |
202 | United States History Since 1865 | 3 | MW | 04:10 PM-06:00 PM | Hall, Roger H. |
202 | United States History Since 1865 | 4 | MTWR | 12:10 PM-01:00 PM | Orth, Joel J. |
206 | American Cultures | 1 | TR | 12:10 PM-02:00 PM | Bodemer, Margaret |
208 | Survey of California History | 1 | TR | 12:10 PM-02:00 PM | Reid, Anne M. |
208 | Survey of California History | 2 | TR | 02:10 PM-04:00 PM | Tejani, James Farhad |
210 | World History I | 1 | MW | 04:10 PM-06:00 PM | Linn, Jason |
213 | Modern Political Economy | 1 | MW | 06:10 PM-08:00 PM | McComb, James |
213 | Modern Political Economy | 2 | TR | 12:10 PM-02:00 PM | McComb, James |
216 | Comparative Social Movements | 1 | MW | 10:10 AM-12:00 PM | Trice, Thomas R. |
216 | Comparative Social Movements | 2 | TR | 04:10 PM-06:00 PM | Onate-Madrazo, Andrea |
221 | World History, Beginnings to 1000 | 1 | MW | 12:10 PM-02:00 PM | Hopper, Matthew S. |
222 | World History, 1000 - 1800 | 1 | MW | 06:10 PM-08:00 PM | Jones, Cameron D. |
223 | World History, 1800 - Present | 2 | TR | 02:10 PM-04:00 PM | Perry, Nathan William |
303 | Research and Writing Seminar in History | 1 | TR | 02:10 PM-04:00 PM | Reid, Anne M. |
303 | Research and Writing Seminar in History | 2 | TR | 12:10 PM-02:00 PM | Call, Lewis W. |
304 | Historiography | 1 | MW | 08:10 AM-10:00 AM | Hopper, Matthew S. |
306 | The Witch-Hunts in Europe, 1400-1800 | 80 | Hiltpold, Paul J. | ||
316 | Modern East Asia | 2 | MW | 10:10 AM-12:00 PM | Morris, Andrew D. |
316 | Modern East Asia | 2 | MW | 10:10 AM-12:00 PM | Morris, Andrew D. |
317 | The Lure of the Sea | 1 | MW | 12:10 PM-02:00 PM | Trice, Thomas R. |
317 | The Lure of the Sea | 2 | MW | 04:10 PM-06:00 PM | Trice, Thomas R. |
326 | United States Foreign Relations since 1898 | 3 | TR | 04:10 PM-06:00 PM | Domber, Gregory Frank |
334 | Modern Europe, 1789-1914 | 1 | TR | 02:10 PM-04:00 PM | Loberg, Molly J. |
337 | Colonial Latin America | 1 | MW | 04:10 PM-06:00 PM | Jones, Cameron D. |
337 | Colonial Latin America | 2 | TR | 04:10 PM-06:00 PM | Jones, Cameron D. |
350 | The Scientific Revolution, c. 1500-1800 | 1 | TR | 04:10 PM-06:00 PM | Perry, Nathan William |
354 | History of Network Technology | 1 | MW | 08:10 AM-10:00 AM | Beaton, Brian W. |
354 | History of Network Technology | 2 | MTWR | 02:10 PM-03:00 PM | Call, Lewis W. |
400 | Special Problems for Advanced Undergraduates | 1 | Murphy, Kathleen S. | ||
409 | Vietnam War at Home and Abroad | 1 | MW | 04:10 PM-05:30 PM | Bodemer, Margaret |
424 | Organizing and Teaching History | 1 | MW | 04:10 PM-06:00 PM | Orth, Joel J. |
429 | Precolonial African History | 1 | TR | 04:40 PM-06:00 PM | Hopper, Matthew S. |
441 | Topics and Issues in European History | 1 | MW | 06:10 PM-07:30 PM | Linn, Jason |
460 | Senior Project I | 1 | Murphy, Kathleen S. | ||
460 | Senior Project I | 2 | Call, Lewis W. | ||
460 | Senior Project I | 3 | |||
460 | Senior Project I | 4 | Loberg, Molly J. | ||
460 | Senior Project I | 5 | Morris, Andrew D. | ||
460 | Senior Project I | 6 | Reid, Anne M. | ||
460 | Senior Project I | 7 | Tejani, James Farhad | ||
460 | Senior Project I | 8 | Bodemer, Margaret | ||
460 | Senior Project I | 9 | Firpo, Christina E. | ||
460 | Senior Project I | 10 | Trice, Thomas R. | ||
460 | Senior Project I | 11 | Linn, Jason | ||
460 | Senior Project I | 12 | Onate-Madrazo, Andrea | ||
461 | Senior Project II | 1 | Murphy, Kathleen S. | ||
461 | Senior Project II | 2 | Call, Lewis W. | ||
461 | Senior Project II | 3 | Bodemer, Margaret | ||
461 | Senior Project II | 4 | Linn, Jason | ||
461 | Senior Project II | 5 | Morris, Andrew D. | ||
461 | Senior Project II | 6 | Reid, Anne M. | ||
461 | Senior Project II | 7 | Firpo, Christina E. | ||
467 | History Internship | 1 | Loberg, Molly J. | ||
467 | History Internship | 2 | Morris, Andrew D. | ||
500 | Special Problems for Graduate Students | 1 | Morris, Andrew D. | ||
500 | Special Problems for Graduate Students | 2 | Murphy, Kathleen S. | ||
505 | Graduate Seminar in United States History | 1 | TR | 06:10 PM-08:00 PM | Reid, Anne M. |
512 | Supervised Reading for Comprehensive Exams | 1 | Morris, Andrew D. | ||
512 | Supervised Reading for Comprehensive Exams | 2 | Firpo, Christina E. | ||
599 | Thesis | 1 | Morris, Andrew D. | ||
599 | Thesis | 2 | Trice, Thomas R. | ||
599 | Thesis | 3 | Hopper, Matthew S. |